Skip to main content

HISTORY

Since Slovene independence, following ministers have taken the position:

Dr Rajko Pirnat

Minister of justice (16. 5. 1990 - 14. 5. 1992)

Miha Kozinc

Minister of justice (14. 5. 1992 - 19. 7. 1994)

Metka Zupančič

Minister of justice (19. 7. 1994 - 27. 2. 1997)

Tomaž Marušič

Minister of justice (27. 2. 1997 - 7. 6. 2000)

Barbara Brezigar

Minister of justice (7. 6. 2000 - 30. 11. 2000)

mag. Ivan Bizjak

Minister of justice (30. 11. 2000 - 20. 4. 2004)

Zdenka Cerar

Minister of justice (20. 4. 2004 -3. 12. 2004)

Dr Lovro Šturm

Minister of justice (3. 12. 2004 - 21. 11. 2008)

Aleš Zalar

Minister of justice (21. 11. 2008 - 10. 2. 2012)

Dr Senko Pličanič

Minister of justice and public administration (10. 2. 2012 - 1. 2. 2013)

Zvonko Černač

Acting minister of justice and public administration (1. 2. 2013 - 20. 3. 2013)

Dr Senko Pličanič

Minister of justice (20. 3. 2013 - 18. 9. 2014)

mag. Goran Klemenčič

Minister of justice (18. 9. 2014 - 13. 9. 2018)